Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Reflaunt collects, processes, uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website or its services. All information collected by Reflaunt is stored and handled in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018. Personal and financial information collected on this site is used for the sole purposes of processing and delivering your order and to occasionally send you information about our products and services. Reflaunt is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website and our services, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy change is effective from 1st January 2020. Reflaunt may regularly review and update this policy to ensure we comply with all the necessary regulations. All changes and updates are reflected in the updating of this page. Should you wish to remain up to date with any changes, please check this page regularly.

What we collect

In order to offer our services, we may collect the following information:

  • name, gender and date of birth
  • contact telephone number
  • email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • if you place an order, we will also collect your credit card or payment details
  • history of your preferences
  • a record of any correspondence you send us including e-mail messages, as this helps us to track any problems or concerns you may have
  • a record of your purchases with us so that we can quickly deal with any issues you may have about your order.

How do we collect your data

If you access our website or smart button from a mobile or any other device, we may collect certain information from your device which includes your IP address, browser type, device type, general geographic location and any other technical details. We will also collect details of how you have used our website, links that were clicked and content that was of interest to you. We use this information for analytic purposes in order to improve your experience while using our website with more relevant content.

What do we do with the information we gather

Our legal basis for collecting and processing your data is to fulfil a contractual obligation. In order to process orders, Reflaunt will require your name, address, delivery address (if different), credit or debit card number and expiry date. We also ask for a telephone number with which to contact you if there are any difficulties with your order. Your credit card details are taken through a secure server for processing by your card provider and our bank. We will pass your name and delivery address on to the carrier responsible for delivering your order.

Additionally, in some cases, we may use your information to meet a legal obligation.

If you choose not to provide us with the abovementioned required data, we may not be able to provide you with certain services or fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

In other cases, we may also use your information under our legitimate interest to complete credit checks before we can provide you with services and confirm you as a new customer as well as to conduct some market research surveys for purely statistical purposes aimed at improving the website performance. In the latter case your information shall be processed on an aggregated basis.

We also require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • to set you up as a new customer
  • to improve our products and services
  • to enable us to tell you about any special offers, promotions or company news that we feel may be of interest to you (this is only where you have given express permission. You may unsubscribe from receiving such correspondence at any time by contacting us (details in ‘How to Contact Us’ section below) and stating that you no longer wish to receive emails from Reflaunt. To ensure your website account reflects this information, please log in and tick the relevant box on your account page.)
  • to enable us to contact you (and to ask for your permission to be included if we are planning any market research) so that we may establish what you like or do not like about our products and services
  • to plan our future product purchases to try and meet your requirements going forward
  • to help us understand the shopping patterns of our customers so we can send you the most relevant information, to avoid wasting your time and our money
  • when necessary, to share your information with credit reference or fraud detection agencies - at all times the information will be secure.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How long do we keep your data

We retain all information collected for only as long as is necessary for the afore mentioned purposes, and in line with our retention schedule. For more details on our retention schedule, please contact us using the details in the ‘How to contact us’ section.

What are your data protection rights

Right to be informed: we will tell individuals what data is being collected, how it’s being used, how long it will be kept and whether it will be shared with any third parties.

Right of access: individuals have the right to request a copy of the information that an organisation holds on them.

Right of rectification: individuals have the right to correct data that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten: in certain circumstances, individuals can ask for the data we hold on them to be erased from our records.

Right of portability: individuals can request that we transfer any data that we hold on them to another company.

Right to restrict processing: individuals can request that we limit the way we use personal data.

Right to object: individuals have the right to challenge certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.

Right related to automated decision making including profiling: individuals are free to request a review of automated processing if they believe the rules aren’t being followed.

If you make a request, we have one month to reply to you. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us in writing to: Data Protection Compliance, Reflaunt -102F Pasir Panjang Road #04-07 Citilink Warehouse Complex, Singapore 118530 or email us: philippe@reflaunt.com

What if you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018, you may request details of any of your personal information which we hold through a subject access request. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at the below address.

Data Protection Compliance, Reflaunt: 102F Pasir Panjang Road #04-07 Citilink Warehouse Complex Singapore 118530 or email us: philippe@reflaunt.com

In responding to your subject access request, we will firstly ask you to confirm your identity by providing copies of EITHER your passport OR your driving license. If we do hold information about you, we will provide you with a description of the data, tell you why we are processing your data, inform you who your data has been shared with, and provide you with a copy of your personal data in a legible form or a commonly used electronic form.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address or contact us here as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you would like us to erase or restrict the processing of your personal data, please write to us at the above address or contact us here as soon as possible.

If you wish to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office on how we process and collect your data, you can do so by contacting their Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Telephone 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you want to opt in to receiving communication from Reflaunt, including newsletters and promotional emails
  • if you no longer wish to receive any marketing emails from us, you can stop this by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the marketing emails we send you, or by contacting us using the information at the ‘How to Contact Us’ section.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We store your information on a secure data system that is not accessed by anyone other than Reflaunt. All staff use login and password controls on our systems.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the website to which you have navigated. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and study the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Sharing your data

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

When necessary, we may share your name, address and telephone number with a credit reference or fraud detection agency.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to track your order through the shopping process. Cookies are commonly used on websites, do not contain personally identifiable information about you, do not pose a security threat and do not harm your computer. They simplify your shopping experience and mean that you do not have to input your contact details every time you visit the site. Your credit or debit card details are not stored on the site and are always secure.

You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you cannot shop with us and may not be able to use certain features within our website.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, before removing the data from the system.

Two types of cookies may be used on this website:

  • Session cookies - temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site
  • Persistent cookies - remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can find out more information about our cookie policy by clicking here.

Credit Card Security

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page.

All material on this website, except where specifically stated otherwise, is the Copyright of Reflaunt:102F Pasir Panjang Road #04-07 Citilink Warehouse Complex Singapore 118530.

Trademarks, service marks and logos displayed on this site belong to Reflaunt. Nothing contained on this site should be construed as granting any licence to use any trademark, service mark or logo displayed on this site.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller. Our ICO registration number is ZA540042.

How to Contact Us

For any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact Data Protection Compliance, Reflaunt: 102F Pasir Panjang Road #04-07 Citilink Warehouse Complex Singapore 118530 or email us at: philippe@reflaunt.com

How to contact the appropriate authority Should you wish to report a complaint or feel that we have not address your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

By continuing to browse our website or by clicking on our smart button, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. However, if you would prefer to change your cookie settings, you can do so at any time through your browser settings. Find out how to disable cookies for the browser you are using:

How do I disable and control cookies that I don't want?

Chrome:

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en?

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/en-sg/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Internet Explorer:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-sg/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that contains a small amount of information, which is downloaded to the browser on your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a 'device') from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it. To protect your privacy, your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites.

When you visit a website, it will check to see if its cookie(s) are on your hard drive. Cookies do lots of different jobs like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences and generally improving your user experience. They are also useful as they can help companies check online traffic flow.

Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you choose not to receive cookies at any time, it means that certain personalised features may not be provided to you, so you may not be able to take full advantage of all the website's features. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Are cookies dangerous?

No. Cookies are small pieces of text. They are not computer programs, and they can't be executed as code. Also, they cannot be used to spread viruses, and the latest version of Microsoft Internet Explorer and other browsers allow users to set their own limits on the number of cookies saved on their hard drives.

Can cookies threaten a user’s privacy?

Although cookies are stored on the computer's hard drive they cannot access it - so a cookie can't read other information saved on the hard drive, or get a user's e-mail address, etc. They only contain as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to a certain website and this information is transferred to the server.

A server cannot set a cookie for a domain (website) that it is not a member of. However, users quite often find cookies in their computer files from websites that they have never visited. These cookies are usually set by companies that sell internet advertising on behalf of other websites. Therefore, it may be possible that a user’s information is passed to third party web sites without the user’s knowledge or consent, such as information on internet surfing habits. This is the most common reason for people rejecting or fearing cookies.

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies that are set on our website or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. Please see ‘How do I disable and control cookies that I don’t want?’ section on how to do this. How do we use cookies? Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and provide you with a better user experience.

What are our cookies?

Our Cookies list identifies the main cookies that our website puts on your computer and what each is used for.

What cookies do we use on our website/smart button?

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

Strictly necessary cookies (Category 1) – these are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

Analytical/performance cookies (Category 2) – these cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies (Category 3) – these cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences (such as text size).

Targeting cookies (Category 4) - these cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after one year.

What are third party cookies?

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performances cookies or targeting cookies.

How do I disable cookies?

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website and other websites that you visit.

Please see ‘How do I disable and control cookies that I don’t want?’ section on how to do this.

Want to know more?

You may wish to visit websites, which contain comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information cookies on one of the websites below:

www.ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

www.youronlinechoices.com

www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

For information on how to do this on the browser, visit ‘How do I disable and control cookies that I don’t want?’ section.

www.ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/
www.youronlinechoices.com
www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies